Welcome Guest [Login]
Cart: 0 items worth $0.00
Terms of Use

TERMS OF USE

Privacy

Wesfil Australia Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of GUD Holdings Limited, and as such complies with the following privacy policy in Australia.

It is WESFIL’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals as set out in the privacy legislation. WESFIL is bound by the Nation Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

WESFIL’s privacy policy is based on openness. Where information is requested we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

To effectively carry out our various businesses, certain personal information needs to be collected. Such information is generally collected directly from our suppliers, customers, employees and shareholders. We may also obtain information from other sources.

Unless you are informed otherwise, information collected or held is used for the conducting of our business and to fulfil any legal obligations.

Sometimes it is necessary in conducting our business to disclose personal information to other organisations. Generally, we require such outside organisations providing services to WESFIL to acknowledge the confidentiality of any personal information and to respect any individual’s right to privacy.

Unless agreed otherwise, sensitive information – generally relating to race, ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preference or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history – will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it is provided.

Personal information is important and will be retained by WESFIL in a secure manner and made available only to authorised personnel. WESFIL endeavours to ensure the personal information held is accurate and up-to-date.

People entitled access to personal information have a right to obtain a copy of any personal information WESFIL or any of the GUD Group hold and to advise WESFIL of any perceived inaccuracies. The legislation sets out some exceptions to this.

A request for personal information held by WESFIL must be in the appropriate form identifying the person requesting the information and what information is required.

If a breach of this Privacy Policy Statement occurs, a complaint may be made to:

The Company Secretary
GUD Holdings Limited
29 Taras Avenue
Altona North Victoria 3020

or by phone on (03) 9243 3380

If a satisfactory response is not obtained the complaint may be addressed to the Commonwealth Privacy Commission on hotline 1300 363 992.

Disclaimer

Important Notice

All applications, illustrations and technical information detailed on this have been assembled based on the latest information available. While every precaution has been taken in the compilation of this information, Wesfil Australia Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for inaccuracies that may occur within it.

Wesfil Australia Pty Ltd also takes no responsibility for any applications made solely on a visual and/or dimensional means, or filters used in racing and aviation applications.

Cross Reference

This section is a filter finder guide arranged in a directory like sequence. All dashes, decimals and slashes etc have been ignored. It lists all non-Wesfil/Cooper part numbers for which there are interchangeable Wesfil/Cooper products. The Manufacturers' code is listed against each number to verify the manufacturer.

All cross references in this catalogue are based on the latest information available. However, equipment manufacturers often change component suppliers without notice while continuing to use the same filter number. This change could result in a non-critical dimension or technical specification becoming critical. Other filter manufacturers may use one filter to replace two of ours, or vice versa.

When crossing from a non-original equipment filter number, a problem could develop. If a filter does not seal when installed it should not be used. If in doubt do not rely solely on cross reference numbers and check against additional application information.

Wesfil Australia Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for incorrect applications.

Copyright

All site content and designs featured on the Wesfil website are copyright. They may not be copied or reproduced by any means in whole or in part without prior written consent from Wesfil Australia Pty Ltd, which reserves all rights.

© Copyright all rights reserved

loader